Cookies and Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  1. Information about your visits to and use of this website;
  2. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us for further information.

(2) Information about website visits

We may collect information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views. We may use this information in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability, and for marketing purposes.

Cookies on this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics to monitor user activity. Cookies are stored on your computer to collect information about the general use of the site. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Wollen Michelmore uses this information to improve the content and the user experience of the Site. Please visit Google for further details on Cookies & Google Analytics.

In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011, we provide users with the opportunity to control the use of cookies on this Site.  You may refuse to accept cookies by clicking "Decline" within the footer of the Site.  Any cookies you accept can be deleted from your computer.  To find how to do this and find out more about cookies, visit All About Cookies.org. If you choose not to indicate your preference the Site will assume consent.

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted to this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may use your personal information to:

  1. Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
  2. Provide other organisations with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  3. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:

  1. To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  2. In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  3. In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  4. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

(6) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(7) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites.

This Privacy Policy is based on a freely-available template created and distributed by www.website-law.co.uk.

Private Individual Services

Private Individual Services

To learn more about our Private Individual services please click on the link above.

We use cookies to help improve our website content. If you do not indicate your preference the site will assume consent.

For more information on how this effects you, please read our Cookies & Privacy Policy.

Accept Decline